CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B88876
Ms. Andrea Ybarra
Storage Technology Corporation
2270 South 88th Street
Louisville, Colorado 80028-0001
RE: The tariff classification of linear guide sliders from Japan.
Dear Ms. Ybarra:
In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves linear guide sliders which are used in tape storage peripheral devices. The sliders are assembled onto a threader arm and function as a threader. These sliders thread the tape through the tape path from the cartridge to the take up reel.
These linear guide sliders are parts which are used with units of automatic data processing machines (ADP) as defined in Legal Note 5 (B) of Chapter 84 of the HTS. The linear guide sliders are principally used with tape storage peripheral devices and would be classified as per Legal Note 2(b) of Section XVI of the HTS. Please note HQ Ruling 955270 of August 1994, which involved similar merchandise.
The applicable subheading for the linear guide sliders will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division