CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81291

Ms. Julie Diaz
Rank Shipping of Puerto Rico, Inc.
Cargo Service Corporation Building
A-1, Cargo Area Muniz Air Base
Luis Munoz Marin International Airport
Carolina, PR 00983

RE: The tariff classification of thick film from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated October 27, 1997, on behalf of your client DuPont Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5 types of thick film which you have stated will be applied to a non-conducting substrate to form conductive, resistive or insulating films.

The chemical composition of the products are as follows:

Code 6177L, 6177, and 6277 - silver (60%), palladium (metallic) (10-30%)

Code 1194 - silver (60%), terpineol (10-30%)

Code 6838 - silver (60%), terpineol (10-30%)

Code 1192 - silver (60%), terpineol (10-30%)

Code QS 171 - silver (60%), dibutyl phthalate (5-10%)

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3824.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. This provision is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division