CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C81609

Mr. Owen Hairsine
Zeotrope Holdings Ltd.
12993-80th Ave., Surrey
B.C. Canada V3W 3B1

RE: The tariff classification of nursing pads from China.

Dear Mr. Hairsine:

In your letter dated November 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are nursing pads which you state are composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The nursing pads are of two styles. Both styles are comprised of three pieces of fabric with a triangle shape and three with a half moon type shape. One style has a breathable coated nylon fabric on one side. The stated priccipal use in the United States for the pads are as an accessory to Nursing Brassiere.

The applicable subheading for the nursing pads will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem.

The nursing pads fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division