CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C83391
Mr. Robert A. Calandra
4 Henning Drive
Fairfield, New Jersey 07004
RE: The tariff classification of Needle Assemblies for
Endoscopes from Germany
Dear Mr. Calandra:
In your letter dated September 24, 1997 and your submission
dated December 5, 1997, on behalf of Smith & Nephew, Inc., you
requested a tariff classification ruling on needle assemblies for
medical endoscopes.
The needle assemblies which will be imported by Smith &
Nephew consist of two main components, the inner tube assembly
and the outer tube assembly. The inner tube assembly is a tube
which contains a number of relay lenses, which are referred to as
objective lenses. At one end of the tube there is a prism. The
inner tube is assembled into the outer tube which also contains
the needle, or insertion portion of the endoscope, and the
optical fibers which are used to transmit light from an external
light source. The endoscopes are used in medical applications.
The applicable subheading for the needle tube assemblies
will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for objective lenses and parts and
accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara
Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division