CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 C88253
Tariff No.:3701.99.6060;
Mr. Robert Taylor
Forth Dimension Holographics
2759 N. Helmsburg Rd.
Nashville, Indiana 47448
RE: The tariff classification of emulsion plates and films from Russia
Dear Mr. Taylor:
In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
You submit samples of monochromatic silver halide emulsion type sensitized
holographic plates (90 x 120mm) and film (100 x 125mm). Also attached is a
price list of available sizes in the red sensitive PFG-01 and PFG-03M types and
the green sensitive VRP-M type plates and films.
The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheading for the
sensitized holographic plates and films are listed below:
Plates By Type Sizes HTS Subheading
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 63 x 63mm 3701.99.6060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 102 x 127mm 3701.99.6060
PFG-03M, PFG-01 180 x 240mm 3701.99.6060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 300 x 406mm 3701.30.0000
VRP-M 400 x 600mm 3701.30.0000
Films By Type Sizes(Unperforated) HTS Subheading
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 200mm x 300 mm 3701.99.6060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 102mm x 127mm 3701.99.6060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 203mm x 254mm 3701.99.6060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 36mm x 20m* 3702.32.0060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 102mm x 20m* 3702.32.0060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 203mm x 20m* 3702.44.0060
VRP-M, PFG-03M, PFG-01 304mm x 20m* 3702.44.0060
VRP-M, PFG-01 350mm x 10m* 3702.44.0060
VRP-M, PFG-01 610mm x 10m* 3702.44.0060
VRP-M, PFG-01 1200mm x 10m* 3702.43.0000
* The applicable subheading for the film when imported with perforations will
be 3702.95.0000.
The current duty rate for each of the above listed subheadings is 3.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division