CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D80980

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
J.F. Moran CO., INC.
Harbor Tech Center
Suite 210
160 Second Street
Chelsea, Massachusetts 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a video camera system from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated August 3, 1998 you requested, on behalf of your client, Aqua Communications, Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

The item, "Snake Eye," is a video camera system which is composed of a CCD camera which is affixed to a rigid wand, a video cable, and a hand held, high resolution, color monitor. The applicable subheading for the "Snake Eye" camera system will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [T]ransmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; [T]elevision cameras; [O]ther; [C]olor. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division