CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D81807
Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094
RE: The tariff classification of a cordless microphone system
from Japan.
Dear Mr. Shaw:
In your letter dated August 25, 1998 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item is the Ramsa Wireless Microphone System. It is
composed of a wireless microphone, a back pack transmitter, a
four channel diversity receiver, an antenna distributor and a
wireless antenna.
This system operates in a UHF TV band at 797-803 MHZ. It
has 49 pre-programmed channels in the receiver and the
transmitter. The UHF tuner simultaneously receives signals from
the transmitter and selects the signal from the antenna with the
highest reception level within the select frequency band.
This system is designed to be used by musicians, announcers
and in business settings.
The applicable subheading for the Ramsa Wireless Microphone
System will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus
for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or
television, whether or not incorporating reproducing apparatus or
sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras;
still image video cameras or other video camera recorders:
Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other
... other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael
Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division