CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D82764

Mr. Mark Laumann
First Team Sports, Inc.
3109 Neil Armstrong Blvd.
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a protective helmet, sunglasses and a water bottle from China, Taiwan, Malaysia or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Laumann:

In your letter dated September 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Sports Kids Multi Pack consists of a protective helmet, sunglasses and a water bottle used by children in the sport of biking, skating, or skateboarding. The helmet consists of Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and is designed with foam plastic strips on the inside and a textile chin strap. The sun glasses and water bottle is of a plastic material.

GRI 3(a) requires goods to be classified under the heading that provides the most specific description. However, this rule does not apply when two or more headings each refer to only one of the constituent articles which comprise "goods put up in sets for retail sale." In such circumstances, the competing headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods. Therefore, the classification of articles under GRI 3(a) will depend upon whether they constitute "goods put up in sets for retail sale." Initially, these articles appear to be "goods put up in sets for retail sale." However, they fail to meet one of the three elements used in the Explanatory Notes (Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System), Volume 1, pages 4 and 5, to explain that phrase. Although the helmet, sunglasses and water bottle are packaged together for retail sale, and are prima facie classifiable in two or more headings, they are not products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity and are therefore classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the helmet will be 6506.10.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Safety headgear: Other, Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: Sunglasses." The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the water bottle will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division