CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D82934

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58170
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #91J088-25 is a woman’s junior size knit tank top constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The tank top reaches to the waist on a junior size mannequin. The garment is sleeveless and has shoulder straps that are less than 2 inches in width. The garment features a scoop neckline, crochet edging at the armholes and neckline, and a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women’s or girl’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(Signed by)
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port