CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83627
Mr. Franklyn T. Yepez
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
JFK International Airport
Cargo Building #80, Rm. 228
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of alkaline batteries from Belgium
Dear Mr. Yepez:
In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of Innopex
Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, the merchandise in
question consists of AA alkaline batteries.
The applicable subheading for the AA alkaline batteries will
be 8506.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other primary cells and primary
batteries. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.
Inquiries regarding trademark issues should be addressed to
the Intellectual Property Rights Branch, U.S. Customs Service,
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., Washington, DC 20229.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division