CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D83733

8544.51.9000

Ms. Christy A. Chalfant
Kenneth M. Williams & Associates, Inc.
P.O. Box 51607
Indianapolis International Airport
Indianapolis, IN 46251

RE: The tariff classification of cellular telephone accessories from Japan

Dear Ms. Chalfant:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of Brightpoint, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are five items in question, as follows:

- Lithium-ion rechargeable battery

- AC battery charger

- Outdoor antenna for the cellular phone handset

- Soft carrying case for the cellular phone handset

- Data cable for connection between the cellular phone and a PC

The applicable subheading for the lithium-ion rechargeable battery will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AC battery charger will be 8504.40.8500, HTS, which provides for static converters: For telecommunications apparatus. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the outdoor antenna will be 8529.10.7000, HTS, which provides for antennas and antenna reflectors of a kind used with apparatus for radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the data cable will be 8544.51.9000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification ruling for the soft carrying case without more specific information. Should you decide to resubmit a request for this item, please provide a component breakdown, by value and material composition, for the case. The submitted information should be as specific as possible. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division