CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14 D84404
TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045
Mr. Albert Z. Lencovski
Etna Worldwide Corporation
53 West 23rd Street
New York, NY 10010
RE: The tariff classification of Six (6) Toy Money Banks from China
Dear Lencovski:
In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the subject articles were submitted with your inquiry.
The first article is item number 2052, Pepsi-Cola Bank. It is in the shape of a soda vending machine and is predominantly blue in color. It is made of plastic and measures approximately 7 1/4" x 4 3/4" x 2" in height, width and depth, respectively. It has a coin slot in its top and a four-coin sorter in its back. The coin-sorter is made of clear plastic which allows the user to view the sorting of the respective coins. It sorts the inserted coins into pennies, nickels, dimes and quarters and opens to allow access to the sorted coins.
The second article is item number 2116, Jackpot Coin Sorter. It is in the shape of a Las Vegas slot machine. It is made of plastic and is predominantly gold and black in color. It has a handle that actuates a single cylinder and causes the cylinder to revolve. It measures approximately 6 1/4" x 5 " x 4" in height, width and depth, respectively. It has a coin slot in its top and a four-coin sorter in its back. The coin-sorter is made of clear plastic which allows the user to view the sorting of the respective coins. It sorts the inserted coins into pennies, nickels, dimes and quarters and opens to allow access to the sorted coins. It also has a drawer in its front designed to hold bills.
The third article is item number 2308, Pay Phone Coin Sorter. It is in the shape of a pay telephone, with the pay slot acting as the coin slot. It is made of plastic and measures approximately 8" x 3 " x 4" in height, width and depth, respectively. It has a simulated dial pad, coin return lever, coin return slot, 'locked" coin box and cradle. It has a removable receiver that is attached to the telephone by a black textile cord. It has four (4) removable trays that holds the sorted pennies, nickels, dimes and quarters.
The fourth article is item 9699, Piano Bank. It is made of clear plastic and is in the shape of an upright piano. It measures approximately 6" x 5 " x 2 3/4" in height, width and depth, respectively. It has a coin slot in its top and a four-coin sorter in its back. The coin-sorter is made of clear plastic which allows the user to view the sorting of the respective coins. It sorts the inserted coins into pennies, nickels, dimes and quarters and opens to allow access to the sorted coins.
The fifth article is item number 2711, Spin Coin Bank. It is cylindrical in shape and is made of clear plastic. It measures approximately 3 " in diameter at its center and approximately 3" at its top and bottom. The base is removable which allows access to the coins. It has a coin slot in its lid which receives pennies, nickels, dimes and quarters. The lid also has two (2) opposing metal springs attached to its bottom that puts a "spin" on the coins as they go through the slot. The coins spin on a "silver" stand half way down the cylinder and then falls to the bottom when the spinning stops.
The sixth article is item number 8125, The Vault Coin Bank. It is in the shape of a vault and measures approximately 7" x 6 " x 3 " in height, width and depth, respectively. It is made of plastic and is predominantly grey in color. It has a "working" combination lock and handle on the front which locks and unlocks the door. It has a coin slot in its top and a four-coin sorter inside. It also has a place for bills on the rear of the door.
The applicable tariff provision for these toy money banks will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport