CLA-2-42:G32 D84591
Ms. Christine Basile
Kohl’s
N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, MI 53051
RE: The tariff classification of Cotton Handbags and Evening Bags from China
Dear Ms. Basile:
In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The following samples submitted for our review are identified as evening bags with braided shoulder straps of man-made materials.
Style No. MS8208 Satin handbag with front panel snap closure with a braided cord for a shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 4 1/2"(L)x8 1/2"(W)x
1 3/4"(D).
Style No. MS9319 Polyester Sateen handbag with a front panel snap closure with a braided cord for a shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 6"(L)x6"(W)X2"(D).
Style No. MS9320 Polyester Sateen handbag with a snap top closure with a top handle and a braided cord for a shoulder strap. There are plastic decorative beads in a rose and petal design worked in at the top of the bag. The bag measures approximately 6"(L)x6 1/2"(W)x2"(D).
The additional samples submitted with your request are identified as handbags of cotton.
Style No. MS7855B Cotton canvas shoulder bag with top zipper closure and a side zipper with a shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 7"(L)x6 1/2"(W)x4"(D).
Style No. MS7706 Cotton canvas handbag with front snap closure, front inside and side pockets with a zipper and a detachable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 10"(L)x7"(W)x5"(D).
The applicable subheading for the Evening Bags will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The applicable subheading for the Cotton Canvas Handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hahdbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA