PD D85028
December 17, 1998 COMMENT3DeDDDDDDDDD
COMMENT4CLA-2-61:A:P:G34 D85028
COMMENT5
Roberto ColonCOMMENT6
President
Eleven Eleven Corporation
P.O. Box 305
Catano, Puerto Rico 00963-0305
RE: The tariff classification of babies’ wearing apparel from India
COMMENT7Dear Mr. Colon:
COMMENT8 In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
COMMENT9 The submitted samples, item code numbers, 227, 228, 229, and 230, are babies’ one-piece creepers made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric in item 227 is a solid color and the fabrics in items 228, 229, and 230 are printed. All styles feature an envelope neck with lap shoulders, short sleeves and a three-snap crotch. All features of each garment are finished with a knit binding. The garments will be imported in the following babies’ sizes: item 228, S (small), item 229, M (medium), and items 227 and 230, L(large). The sizes correspond to babies’ sizes 0-24 months of age.
The submitted sample, item code number, 231, is a baby’s sleep and play coverall made of 100% cotton terry knit fabric. The full body, footed garment features a Peter Pan collar, long raglan sleeves with sewn on self-fabric cuffs, and a five-snap frontal closure. The garment will be imported in babies’ sizes S-L which correspond to babies’ sizes 0-24 months of age.
COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the creepers will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The 1998 and 1999 rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the sleep and play coverall will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The 1998 and 1999 rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.
As requested, your samples will be returned.
COMMENT11 The creepers and sleep and play coverall fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of India are not subject to quota, but do require a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
COMMENT12 John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA