CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D85257
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802
RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM Clock Radio/Stereo
Sound Therapy apparatus from China.
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated November 23, 1998, on behalf of your
client J B Research, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The item is called the "Stereo Sound Therapy", model number
722. It is a battery operated AM/FM clock radio combined in the
same housing with a sound reproducing device and included in the
retail package is a remote control device.
The sound device reproduces, via a microchip, twelve nature
sounds including, ocean waves, song birds, night sounds of
crickets and sounds of rain etc. The AM/FM clock radio operates
as a standard reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting.
The specific features, the AM/FM clock radio and the natural
sound device can operate independently of each other via separate
controls. Each feature has a clearly defined function.
The applicable subheading for the Stereo Sound Therapy will
be 8527.19.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony,
radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in
the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus
or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without
an external source of power, including apparatus capable of
receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other
... Incorporating a clock or clock timer. The rate of duty will
be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael
Contino at 212-466-5672.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division