CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86146
Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328
RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle window switch assembly from Germany
Dear Mr. Resetar:
In your letter dated December 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample, the window switch assembly consists of four insulated electric wires soldered onto a plastic switch housing. A connector is also attached to the other end of each of the wires. The switch unit in the housing controls the movement of the window while the insulated wires serve as the electric conductor.
The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle window switch assembly will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, or not fitted with connectors;...: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.... The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division