CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D86281
Ms. Jane Jewett
Talus Corporation
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092
RE: The tariff classification of wall clocks from China
Dear Ms. Jewett:
In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wall clock. Descriptive literature was submitted with your letter for review.
The submitted sample is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock is round and has a transparent glass face with polished edges. The aluminum hands of the clock are painted black. You have submitted descriptive literature which shows the clock is available in several styles.
The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. The clock is almost fourteen inches in diameter and a full 3/16 inch thick. The clock has a polyvinyl chloride dial cover and is packed for retail sale in a cardboard box.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks, Wall clocks, Electrically operated, Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Please note that after January 28, 1999, the new telephone number will be 212-637-7058.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division