CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86288

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center - Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and coin purses from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated December 28, 1998, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, you requested a classification ruling for handbags and coin purses.

Four samples of handbags and coin purses of 100 percent crocheted yarn have been submitted. Each yarn is said to be of 62 percent cotton fibers by weight.

The first item, identified as “no style number”, is a shoulder bag of 100 percent crocheted yarns with self material shoulder strap. The item has a top zipper closure and is lined with fabric. The top has a flap over the zipper closure. The shoulder strap is of braided construction.

Style TBM-005 is a shoulder bag identical to item 1 above except it does not have the flap over the zipper closure. The shoulder strap is of braided construction.

Style PCP-II-003 is a zippered purse with swagger handle. It has a textile lining and top zipper closure. The swagger handle is braided.

Style PTW-002 is similar to style PCP-II-003 except the exterior finish of the material is different. The swagger handle is braided. The applicable subheading for the Items identified as “no style number” and TBM-005, the shoulder bags of cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles PCP-II-003 and PTW-002, the zippered purses of cotton, will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 and 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division