CLA-2- 61:SE:TC:D:I09 D86328
Linda Moran
Lazer Transportation Services
Building 75, Suite 229
N. Hanger Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica NY 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China or Korea
Dear Ms. Moran:
In your letter dated December 18, 1998, on behalf of your client Synari Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 4001, is a woman’s 100% silk knitted cardigan, with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, and featuring a full front opening that closes right over left with eight buttons, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, and a V-neckline.
The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 3.4%.
Style 4001 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Korea are not presently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa for category 739.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle
Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!!
By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import Specialist