CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86340
Mr. Robert Snyder
Jagro California, Inc.
5777 West Century Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90045-0047
RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from England
Dear Mr. Snyder:
In your letter dated December 22, 1998, on behalf of Deutsch Electronics Components, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted sample and drawing, this connector, identified as an Engine Feed Through, consists of a four pin male socket with four insulated electrical wires. It is used in conjunction with a diesel engine fuel injection system.
The applicable subheading for the Engine Feed Through electrical connector will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division