CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 D86434
Ms. Attila Kiss Rau
Washables, Inc.
Box 1658
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico 00681
RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/cotton blend plain woven fabric from Sri Lanka.
Dear Ms. Rau:
In your letter dated December 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as “Scrub Fabric” (light weight poplin), is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton. It contains 53.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 45/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 122.1 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 67 in the metric system.
The applicable subheading for the bleached plain woven fabric will be 5513.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 614. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements..
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division