CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86445

Ms. Juli Decker
Paul Harris Stores, Inc.
6003 Guion Road
Indianapolis, IN 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated January 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4176 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a stand up collar, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 4176 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 4175 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division