CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D86850
Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s T-shirt from Egypt
Dear Ms. Dairo:
In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 5029, is a woman’s
T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton interlock knit fabric.
The T-shirt extends below the waist. The garment features short, hemmed sleeves; a scoop neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton...women’s or girls’...other: T-shirts: women’s. The rate of duty will be
18.8 percent ad valorem.
The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port