CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D87013

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a hand held glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding style 603082, a hand held mirror. The reflecting surface area of the mirror consists of glass. You indicated that the handle and frame consist of plastics and stone powder.

In your letter you stated your opinion that this product should be classified as a mirror of base metal in subheading 8306.30.0000, HTS (Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States). However, this article is not made of base metal. Therefore, subheading 8306.30.0000, HTS, is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors...framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director
National Commodity Specialist Division