CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87050

Ms. Susan Pasamba
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Turkey

Dear Ms. Pasamba:

In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2515 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a rib knit collar, a V-neckline, a self fabric tie belt in the back and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 2251, 67461 and 65461. The style numbers indicate the different customers.

The applicable subheading for style 2515 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 2515 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division