CLA-2-82RR:NC:115 D87052
Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O.Box 45545
Atlanta,GA 30320-0545
RE: The tariff classification of scissors, binder clip, staples and staple remover from China.
Dear Mr. Reynolds:
In your letter dated January 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Corporate Network International.
The samples submitted were a pair of scissors (item #82108) 8in all cast steel w/paint dipped handle, binder clip (item #70050) 3/8" capacity-made of steel, staples (item #50100) standard-made of steel and staple remover (item #50050) claw type -steel with plastic handle. Scissor (item #82308) was not included with the samples. The samples will be returned as per your request.
The applicable subheading for the scissors will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Scissors tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades, and other base metal parts thereof: Valued over $1.75/dozen: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 cents each + 6.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the staples will be 8305.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Staples in strips. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the binder clips will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of The United States (HTS), which provides for Fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and similar office articles, and parts thereof, of base metal: Other including parts: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the staple remover will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hand tools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: Other: Other: Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division