PD D87389
COMMENT3February 25, 1999
COMMENT4CLA-2-62:EP:I25 D87389
COMMENT5
COMMENT6Ludene Murphree
Import Compliance Manager
Gap, Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s anorak-type jacket from Hong Kong.
COMMENT8Dear Ms. Murphree:
COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
COMMENT10 The garment, Style 252239, is a woman?s mid-thigh length jacket constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric which has been visibly coated on the interior surface with polyurethane. The jacket features a full front opening secured by six right-over-left button closures as well as a zipper closure, a drawstring bottom and long hemmed sleeves. The garment also features a detachable hood with drawstring tightening and secured by a zipper, two large pockets below the waist and an inside tab tightening at the waist. The sample submitted to Customs for examination will be returned to you under separate cover.
COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other women?s or girls? garments: other, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
COMMENT12 The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
COMMENT13 Manuel C. Alvarez
Acting Service Port Director
El Paso, Texas
COMMENT1