COMMENT3
COMMENT4CLA-2-42:G32 D87395
COMMENT5
Ms. Barbara Fagan
COMMENT6BARTHCO International, Inc.
COMMENT73801-D Beam Road
Charlotte, NC 28217
RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag from China
COMMENT8Dear Ms. Fagan:
COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Norm Thompson Outfitters, 3188 NW Aloclek Drive, Hillsboro, OR
97124.
COMMENT10 The sample submitted for our review is a 100% Polyester Microfiber Handbag. The bag measures approximately 11 1/2
inches in length x 14 inches in width. On the front of the bag is a zippered compartment measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in length x 10 1/2 inches in width: the front interior of the compartment contains a mirror; pockets for credit cards and an eyeglass holder. In addition, two interior slip pockets measure the width of the back compartment. The back of the bag has a slip pocket measuring approximately 9 inches in length x 11 inches in width. Also, there is a snap on each side of the handbag to secure the sides. At the top are two zippered compartments and in the center is a large roomy area with a snap closure for placing larger items.
The interior of one zippered compartment includes a pouch that measures approximately 5 x 8 with a slip pocket on the front and a zippered compartment on the back. A metal key ring is attached to the zippered pouch for closure and the pouch is subsequently attached to the bag. COMMENT11The interior of the second zippered compartment contains a sewn in key ring.
Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.
The applicable subheading for the Handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.
COMMENT12 Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
COMMENT13 WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA
COMMENT1