CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87409

Mr. Robert Garcia
R.W. Smith & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 60587 AMF
Houston, TX 77205-0587

RE: The tariff classification of an “umbilical cable” from Norway

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, on behalf of Nortech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the umbilical cable consists of an outer cable housing (the “umbilical”) containing copper conductors for both electrical power and signal transmission, and hydraulic lines which provide power to a subsea well. The complete “umbilical cable” is used in conjunction with offshore pipe laying operations on the outer Continental Shelf.

The applicable subheading for the “umbilical cable” will be 8544.60.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division