CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D87539
Mr. Charles Kent Elkaim
Central Pacific Industries, Incorporated
P.O. Box 12731
Scottsdale, Arizona 85267-2731
RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag from China
Dear Mr. Elkaim:
In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.
The submitted sample is a fanny bag with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), which simulates nylon. It measures approximately 9 x 6 inches with three zippered compartments and two adjustable straps designed to fit around the waist. Your sample is herein returned.
The applicable subheading for the fanny bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Jon A. Batt
Port Director
Detroit, Michigan