CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87728
TARIFF NO: 6211.49.9050
Ms. Jeanne O’Connor
Seion America, Inc.
801 S.W. 16th Street
Suite 124
Renton, WA 98055
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China or Hong Kong
Dear Ms. O’Connor:
In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Viewpoint International. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 93TW525 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent silk and 45 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 93TW525 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimsuits; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
Style 93TW525 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division