CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D87829
Mr. Emilio Medina
K.C. Burdette Co., Inc.
45 John St., Suite 903
New York, NY 10038
RE: The tariff classification of cookware from China
Dear Mr. Medina:
In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of C.S.B. Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Le Gourmet Chef 7-piece cookware set. The cookware is made of carbon steel with a xylan nonstick interior finish. The set includes a covered 1.5-quart saucepan, a 2-quart covered saucepan, a 5-quart covered dutch oven, and a 10-inch open frypan.
The applicable subheading for the cookware will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division