CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87856
Mr. Ronald M. Pigliacelli
Deb Shops Inc.
9401 Blue Grass Road
Philadelphia, PA 19114
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama bottom from Bangladesh
Dear Mr. Pigliacelli:
In your letter dated December 22, 1998 and additional information received on February 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style DEB/CPI-3 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features long hemmed legs, an elasticized drawstring waist and a simulated fly front.
The applicable subheading for style DEB/CPI-3 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.
Style DEB/CPI-3 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division