CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D87917
Mr. Bob Somerville
F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc.
290 Central Ave., Ste. 105
Lawrence, NY 11559
RE: The tariff classification of candle holders from China.
Dear Mr. Somerville:
In your letter dated February 9, 1999, on behalf of Amtrain Int’l. Development, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a decorative transparent glass candle holder which measures approximately 6 3/4 inches in height and possesses a top holder, with an undulatory rim, that is affixed to a spiral-shaped stand. There are also three fish-shaped figurines that are poised in an upright position while surrounding the triangular-shaped base.
The applicable subheading for the glass candle holder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division