CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 D87951

Mr. Jeff Beier
Products Unlimited, Inc.
915 North 20th Street
Omaha, NE 68102

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China.

Dear Mr. Beier:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a bed pillow, referred to as “ARTSF01". The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it is filled with duck down. The down fill is contained in two internal compartments. The pillow measures approximately 20 x 26 inches.

The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The pillow falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division