CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D88036
Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover vest from Korea
Dear Mr. Terrell:
In your letter dated January 28, 1999, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number I8031, is a man’s hip-length pullover vest. The vest is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven microfiber 100% polyester fabric which has a clear polyurethane coating. The vest is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.
The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.
The vest has a cross over v-neck style collar and is sleeveless with oversized armholes. The garment’s collar, the area surrounding each armhole and the garment’s waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The logo “Lockton Benefit” and a patch depicting stars and strips with golf clubs on each side is embroidered onto the left chest.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, vest: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division