CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D88054

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.,
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a Folding Shopping Cart from Greece

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting the model #K101 folding shopping cart. They are made of plastic with a polyester netting (model #K101) or a polyester bag (model#K102). The cart folds down small enough to be carried like a handbag. It also has wheels to facilitate transporting heavier items.

The applicable subheading for the Folding Shopping Cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers: other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division