CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 D88070
Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Omni Sales Corporation
5500 Havana Street
Denver, Colorado 80239
RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:
In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples of ambidextrous rubber latex gloves which will be bulk packed were submitted for review. These powder free gloves feature a rolled cuff and bisque finish fingertips. Style HS100B is a size 7.5 and is 12 inches in length, style AM200 is a size large and 9 1/2 inches in length, and style AM100L is a size X-large and 12 inches in length.
The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division