CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D88086

Mr. Paul E. Sernau, Inc.
436 Ferry Street
Newark, New Jersey 07105

RE: The tariff classification of clock movements from China

Dear Mr. Sernau:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a quartz movement with no (0) jewels. It consists of the quartz movement in a plastic housing, the hour and minute hands and a metal hanger. It will be imported for use in a clock. In your letter you have stated that the movement is valued at $.50 per piece, FOB Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for the movement will be 9109.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clock movements, complete and assembled; electrically operated; other; valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12 cents each plus 5.1 percent on the movement plus 4.2 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division