CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D88241
Mr. Richard J. Little
Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc.
Legal Department
5665 Plaza Drive
P.O. Box 6007
Cypress, CA 90630
RE: The tariff classification of Computer CRT monitors from Mexico
Dear Mr. Little:
In your letter dated February 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a 17" diagonal CRT monitor that is designed to be used as a computer output unit. The Diamond Plus 72 model incorporates a Diamondtron CRT with a 0.25 mm aperture grille pitch, and high contrast optical-quality coating. It has a P-NX DBF (Dynamic Beam Forming) electron gun, and 1600 x 1200/65 HZ maximum non-interlaced addressable resolution. It incorporates a microprocessor-based 30 to 86 khz horizontal auto-scan range and 130 Mhz video-clock frequency. It also has a on-screen display control system and has cross-platform compatibility with IBM, Apple, and UNIX workstation graphic standards.
These CRT monitors are manufactured and assembled in Mexico of components that are in part NAFTA and non-NAFTA origin.
Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this CRT monitor would meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system.
The applicable subheading for the Diamond Plus 72 CRT monitor will be 8471.60.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display units with color cathode-ray tube (CRT). The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division