CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D88281
Mr. Sam Lin
Oceanland
623 So. Hindry Ave.
Inglewood, CA 91770
RE: The tariff classification of Bis-Carboxyethyl Germanium Sesquioxide (CAS 12758-40-6) from China.
Dear Mr. Lin:
In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of your client AIDP Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bis-Carboxyethyl Germanium Sesquioxide (Chemical Name - 3,3'-(1,3-Dioxo-1,3-Digermoxanediyl) Bispropanoic Acid) which is used as a mineral substance.
The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division