CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D88282
Mr. Bryan Almaguer
Global Chemical Corporation
9737 NW 41st St., Suite 195
Miami, FL 33178
RE: The tariff classification of Chlorodifluoromethane (CAS 75-45-6) from Europe, India and Asia.
Dear Mr. Almaguer:
In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chlorodifluoromethane which you have stated will be used in commercial refrigerated equipment and air-conditioner units.
The applicable subheading will be 2903.49.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division