CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D88313

Mr. Roby Freireich
ACG Green Group, Inc.
9770 Bell Ranch Drive
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of Beeswax candle from China.

Dear Mr. Freireich:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is stated to be a beeswax candle and is made by rolling a corrugated honeycomb wax sheet around a textile fabric wick. The candle measures approximately 2" in height and 2" in diameter. You supply information which indicates that the candle contains a minimum of 92 percent beeswax.

The applicable subheading for the beeswax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that candles made of paraffin blends containing more than 80% beeswax are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division