CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D88322
Ms. Rachel Acuff
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Acuff:
In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.
The subject article, stock #ACFTN902, is a decorative agglomerated stone figurine of a cottage fountain, with a self-contained battery operated pump and sound chip. The article measures approximately seven inches in height by five and one half inches in diameter. The item depicts a cottage house on a hill, a stepping stone path at the bottom of the hill and a water wheel, all of which are surrounded by colorful flowers.
You stated that the article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin.
The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division