CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88383
Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.
Style 93Y101-45 is a men’s hooded pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 93Y101-45 is sleeveless and features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; appliqued lettering on the front chest; a pouch pocket on the lower front panel; rib knit edging at the armholes; and a rib knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style 93Y101-45 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
Style 93Y101-45 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division