CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88650
Mr. Sheldon Stone
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza-3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422
RE: The tariff classification of a throw from India.
Dear Mr. Stone:
In your letter dated February 26, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Max Kahn Curtain.
The instant sample is a throw stated to be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a plaid pattern. The throw measures approximately 55 x 74 inches. The edges are finished with a sewn on fringe. This is item is used as a loose cover for furniture.
The applicable subheading for the throws will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
The throws fall within category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements products from India are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division