CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D88740
Mr. J. Patrick Little
Little Industries
PO Box 4283
Greenville, DE 19807-4283
RE: The tariff classification of water pumps for diesel engines from Japan.
Dear Mr. Little:
In your letter dated February 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Little Industries.
The items in question are various models of water pumps for mid-size diesel engines. Descriptive information and pictures were submitted.
The function of the pumps is to circulate fluid within the coolant system of internal combustion piston engines. The water pumps, which are intended for use as replacement pumps in a range of diesel truck engines, are available in different sizes and with different mounting configurations to accomodate a range of piston engines. The water pumps are powered by engine torque and are driven by means of a either a drive belt or gearing depending the particular design of the pump.
The applicable subheading for the water pumps will be 8413.30.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division