CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D88936
Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of two womenknit upper body garments to be manufactured in Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Dairo:
In your letter dated March 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples, designated style numbers 9608 and 9617, are, respectively, a womensweatshirt and a womens pullover manufactured from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton fine knit fabric that has been heavily napped on the interior surface.
Style number 9608 features a partial frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, long sleeves with tightening rib knit cuffs, a kangaroo pocket below the waist, and a straight, tightening rib knit bottom.
Style number 9617 is hooded and features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, long, hemmed sleeves, a divided kangaroo pocket below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for style number 9608 is 6110.30.3045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womenor girls sweatshirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 9617 is HTS 6110.30.3055, which provides for other sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem.
The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
The samples are being returned to you, as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland