CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D89118

Mr. Mike Doud
Foreign Trade Zone Operating Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 613307
Dallas, TX 75261-3307

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from China

Dear Mr. Doud:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999, on behalf of The B & F System, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a travelling stationery set containing a stapler, staple remover, adhesive tape, pencil sharpener, cutter, scissors, eraser, ruler, felt-tipped pen, highlighter pen, tape measure, memo pad, staples, paper clips, and rubber bands. All items are stored a fitted, zippered, vinyl case.

The applicable subheading for the stationery set will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division