CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D89161

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Edward M. Jones & Company
7804 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of CCD cameras from Germany.

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated March 11, 1999, on behalf of Pixelvision of Oregon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as CCD cameras used to support research in the areas of Spectroscopy, Astronomy and High Resolution Microscopy. These CCD cameras are denoted as the following models: Imager 3, IonStar, DynaMight, NanoStar and Falcon. It should be noted that this ruling deals only with the perspective importation of the cameras as individual articles of commerce. The classification of the entire measuring system, denoted as FlowMaster, has been addressed in NY Ruling 88130.

As described, these specific models, are progressive scan charged couple device (CCD) cameras which provide optical intensity and position data to a computer. They do not appear to have image storage capability. The image is digitalized and viewed directly on a computer monitor for the purposes of such applications as; flow analysis, particle imaging, velocimetry, combustion diagnosis and raman imaging as applied to the scientific fields of Spectroscopy, Astronomy and Optical Microscopy.

The applicable subheading for the CCD Cameras will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other ... Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division